Privacy Policy

The Toronto Rehab Foundation (the “Foundation”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its stakeholders (employees, donors and other constituents). The objective of the Foundation’s Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent practices in the management of personal information, in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and industry best standards. For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact the Foundation at 416.597.3040.

1. Accountability for Personal Information
For more information on our Privacy Policy, please contact the Foundation at 416.597.3040.

2.
Obtaining Consent for the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information
The knowledge and consent of a person is required for the direct collection, use or disclosure of personal information. Consent can be either express or implied. Express consent (opt-in) is given explicitly, either orally or in writing. Implied consent arises where consent may reasonably be inferred from the action or inaction of the individual. A donor can limit or opt-out of any future contact by the Foundation.

3.
Limited Collection of Personal Information
The Foundation will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Foundation. The Foundation does not collect any personal health information, other than that which is volunteered directly by the constituent.

4.
Identifying Purposes
The Foundation will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, used, disclosed and retained. The Toronto Rehab Foundation collects personal information for the following purposes:
  • To process donations;
  • To keep our donors informed about the activities of the Hospital and the Foundation; and
  • To ask individuals and organizations for their support for our mission to advance rehabilitation and enhance quality of life for our patients
5. Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the person or as required by law. Personal information will be obtained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of these purposes. The Foundation does not trade, rent or sell any personal information to third parties.

6. Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
The Foundation ensures personal information is accurate, complete and as up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. To change or modify any personal information previously provided to the Foundation, contact the Foundation’s at 416.597.3040.

7.
Ensuring Safeguards for Personal Information
Personal information is protected with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. All Foundation employees and directors must sign a Confidentiality Agreement, as well as all independent contractors or vendors that have a working relationship with the Foundation’s proprietary database.

8.
Openness Concerning Policies and Practices
Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions please call us at 416 597. 3040.

9.
Access to Personal Information
Upon request, a person will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information of the person and shall be given access to that information. A person can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10.
Recognition
Donors may be recognized in the Toronto Rehab Foundation’s Annual Report or other materials unless otherwise notified. The Foundation respects the donor’s right to remain anonymous if requested.

If you have any questions or would like more information, please contact the
Foundation’s Privacy Officer at 416.597.3422, Ext. 3952.

Donor Privacy Statement

We Respect Your Privacy

At Toronto Rehab Foundation we are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, and so have undertaken a comprehensive program to ensure that we are complying with privacy legislation and addressing the needs and concerns of our donors.

Your donation helps to ensure that Toronto Rehab can provide the best health care possible by funding research initiatives, equipment needs, education and other special initiatives. In order to fulfill these activities and maintain a high standard of customer service for our donors, we gather and use personal information.

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions please call us at 416.597.3040.


The Information We Collect
We work in accordance with the Toronto Rehabilitation Institute’s Corporate Privacy Policy, relevant legislation, and professional standards when collecting, utilizing, maintaining and disseminating information.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purpose of processing donations, keeping our donors informed about the activities of the Hospital and the Foundation, and asking for support in our mission to advance rehabilitation and enhance quality of life for our patients. We offer our donors numerous privacy options, including the option to limit or opt-out of future contact.

We do not lend, trade, rent or sell our donor lists to other organizations.

How We Secure Information
Our employees and Board Directors sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of our donors. All personal data provided by our donors is secure information.

Individuals may access their personal information in person at any time to ensure that it is correct and current.

For More Information
Toronto Rehab Foundation’s Privacy Policies are available by clicking the Foundation icon on our web site at
www.torontorehab.com. If you have any questions, please contact the Foundation’s Privacy Officer at 416.597.3040.